Ardwy Orme

Llandudno

Llandudno
To N of, and above Ty Gwyn Road, reached by private drive

Dated 1895. Designed by G A Humphreys, architect to the Mostyn Estate, for himself.

Exterior
House in Free Renaissance style. Two storeys and attic. Smooth render with extensive red sandstone dressings; red tiled roofs, tall red brick chimneys with cornices etc. Gabled bay with Dutch Renaissance detailing, pediment (date 1895), pilasters framing 3-light attic window, volutes to sides; 2-storey square bay window with balustrade over upper floor, and architect's monogram over ground floor. To R, single storey block with hipped slate roof. Behind this projecting gabled block at right angles, balcony to first floor. To L of gabled bay, large dormer; on first floor 4-light mullioned window with broad swan-neck pediment; on ground floor glazed (formerly open?) loggia. Left hand elevation has entrance with elaborate stone door surround with pinnacles with ball finials, cornice on volutes, round-headed doorway with mannerist columns; original panelled doors.

Reason for designation
Prominently sited well-designed house built for himself by G A Humphreys, architect to the Mostyn Estate, and important in the design and lay out of late C19 and early C20 Llandudno. Group value with Glain Orme.