Outbuilding Range at North Wales Medical Centre

Llandudno
Llandudno
Craig-y-Don
To NE of North Wales Medical Centre, at rear (Fferm Bach Road) entrance to Medical Centre.

Circa 1902-1904, contemporary with former Lady Forester Convalescent Home.

Exterior
Outbuilding range in faced in grey random rubble; sandstone dressings; half-hipped slate roofs; moulded red brick chimneys. Two 2-storey blocks, at right angles, connected by low open bay. South block aligned E-W. Octagonal louvred vent with octagonal cupola. North elevation has large central dormer with hipped roof over loading door flanked by windows. West elevation (much overgrown) has upper window/loading door under hipped roof; 3-light ground floor window. At E end of N elevation, low shed connects to block aligned N-S. W elevation has central advanced block with hipped roof with first floor window and 3 ground floor doorways. To each side, block with gable over central mullion and transom first floor window; smaller windows to sides; to rear of gable, octagonal louvred ventilator with cupola. Broad entrance with boarded doors to ground floor of R block.

Included for group value with North Wales Medical Centre.