,68,Mostyn Street,Llandudno,,,LL30 2SB
68 Mostyn Street

Llandudno

Llandudno
SW
Part of a group of buildings between corner with Lloyd Street and corner with Market Street.

Exterior
Shop. Two storeys plus attic; two window front. Slate roof, stucco front. Two gabled dormers to attic (sash glazing). Cornice with toothing; continuous stringcourse on second floor which rises above second floor windows to form square-headed dripstone and which forms a triangular shape in space between the windows. On second floor, 2 square-headed sash windows with quoined architraves. On first floor, left hand bay has a segmental headed sash window with moulded head and flanking columns; to right hand a canted three-light bay window with segmental headed lights, flanking columns and toothed cornice. On the ground floor, modern shopfront.

Reason for designation
Part of a good group of C19 buildings in town's most important shopping street. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.