Nos. 24&25 High Street,,,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT,
24&25 High Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
High Street has ascending numbers downhill on S side to Beaufort Square ,then uphill from number 24 on N side; this range is attached to the large building on Bank Square which incorporates an elevation to High Street.

Early C19. Formerly part of Lloyds Bank.

Exterior
Georgian building with shopfront and accommodation space above, attached at each side. Rendered with high coped parapet in front of pantile roof. Three storeys and cellar. Three-window range of 6/6-pane sashes. Projecting 3-bay shopfront with blocked square-headed windows continuous with corner building on Bank Square. Rear elevation to Bank Street..

Reason for designation
Listed as a building within the historic centre retaining its basically Georgian character. Numbers 24-28 High Street form a continuous group. Group value with other listed buildings in High Street and Bank Street.