Sefton Court Hotel
49 Church Walks

Llandudno

Llandudno
Almost opposite St George's Church, set well back from line of road.

Probably a villa of around 1860, extended (to R) around 1900, with addition of ironwork verandahs.

Exterior
Hotel, former villa. Two storeys and attics. Rendered elevations, slate roof. Sash glazing. Block to L has 3 bays, with 2 gables framing narrow, steeply-pitched gable; carved bargeboards. Left side has rectangular attic window, and 2-storey square bay window with 2 sash windows facing forwards (hoods for former blinds to first floor). Right side has camber-headed attic window, and 2-storey splayed bay window with sash glazing (hoods for former blinds to first floor). To centre, narrow first floor sash window; ground floor doorway with Tudor arch and part glazed panelled door. Between bay windows, iron verandah with scrolled frieze and tympanum, and cresting. To R, later block with broader gable, carved bargeboards. Elliptical attic window, 2 first floor windows with architraves with keystones, hoods to sash windows; on ground floor, polygonal corner bay with sash glazing; buttress with scroll between narrower windows to corner. Iron verandah with scrolled frieze and spandrels (slate roof) runs back to left.

Well-preserved C19 villa.