,7 St George's Place,Llandudno,,
7 St George's Place

Llandudno

Llandudno
On corner with Ty Isa Road.

Late C19 block. Perhaps by G A Humphreys, architect, and later agent to Mostyn estate.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 7,8 & 9 St.Georges Place, Llanduno. Block of shops with offices above. Four storeys plus attic. Five bay rusticated front. Free Renaissance style. Painted render. At attic level, 3 large dormers with segmented heads with relief decoration and tripartite sash windows; between these, smaller gabled dormers flanked by pinnacles. Cornice with relief frieze. On 3rd floor, tripartite sashes alternate with single sashes. Similar arrangements on 2nd floor where broad camber-headed tripartite sash windows alternate with round-headed sash windows. On first floor, the first, third, and fifth bays have canted bay windows, and doorways onto flat roof of verandah. Verandah with cast iron columns, and trailings to upper level.

A good block of late C19 buildings with group value with adjacent listed buildings.