,27,High Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT,
27 High Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
High Street has ascending numbers downhill on S side to Beaufort Square then from number 24 uphill on N side.

Late C18-early C19.

Exterior
Georgian building, a shop with offices with shopfronts to High Street and Bank Street. Walls with scored render; high parapet with stone coping in front of hipped C20 concrete tile roof. Three storeys. Two-window range of sashes with moulded voussoirs and grooved keystone, 9-pane to top floor and 12-pane to first floor. Plinth C20 shopfronts and sashes to rear windows replaced.

Interior
Interior retains moulded surrounds to doors, staircase with ramped handrail and stick balusters in well parallel with frontage.

Reason for designation
Listed as a building within the historic centre retaining its basically Georgian character. Numbers 23-28 form a continuous group. Group value with other listed buildings in High Street and Bank Street.