Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
High Street has ascending numbers downhill on S side to Beaufort Square then from number 24 uphill on N side.

Probably C18 refronted early C19.

Exterior
Georgian frontage. Shop with accommodation space above, attached at each side. Scored render with pantile roof; centre cross-ridge and end brick stacks. Three storeys, 3- window range of sashes in reveals: 6/6-pane to top floor; first floor has two similar and at left a tripartite window. Good earlier C20 shop fronts to ground floor incorporating some curved glass, overlights and terrazzo floor to left and decorative frieze to right; deep fascias with side pilasters and end finials. Attached to right with High Street frontage a formerly separate unit of brick with canted bay window to two upper floors at left, single window to right, plate glass sashes with rendered and painted surroounds, segmental-arched heads to top storey under a deep stepped cornice with terracotta mouldings. Rear elevation to Bank Street retains 2 sashes.

Interior
Ground floor interior reveals two separate units, stepped down to right. Retains high chamfered and stopped beams parallel to frontage and one cross beam, not wholly visible.

Reason for designation
Listed as a building within the historic centre retaining its basically Georgian character. Numbers 23 to 28 form a continuous group. Group value with other listed buildings in High Street and Bank Street.