,19,Lloyd Street,Llandudno,,,LL30 2UU
19 Lloyd Street

Llandudno

Llandudno
On corner with Back Madoc Street.

History
Probably 1870s; on 1st Ed Ordnance Survey map of 1887. Part of same development as 21-27 Lloyd Street, and 1 Madoc Street.

Exterior
Shop with accommodation over. Three storeys plus attic. Rendered, slate roof. Sash glazing. Bracketed cornice. Facing Lloyd Street, gabled dormer with 2 sash windows. On second floor, to L, pair of sash windows, and to R, single sash. On first floor, to L, splayed bay window, to R, single window. Splayed bay on corner with Back Madoc Street has gabled dormer, single sash window on upper floors. Bracketed cornice continues for first bay of elevation to Back Madoc Street; 3 windows at top floor level (2 dormers over rear of these); lower 2-storey block. On ground floor, verandah with iron columns with capitals and bases, spandril and cresting.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a group of Mid C19 buildings on important street in planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in Lloyd Street.