,4 St George's Place,Llandudno,,
4 St George's Place

Llandudno

Llandudno
On corner with Somerset Street.

History
Probably dates from 1870s; on 1st Ed OS map, surveyed 1887. Similar in style to Nos 1-3 St George's Place, on corner with Mostyn Street.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of Nos.4,5, & 5A St.George's Place, Llandudno. Four storeys and attic, five window block with ground floor shops and tea rooms on first and second floors. Rendered with slate roof with 5 gabled dormer with sash glazing. Bracketed cornices, quoins. Third floor windows with quoined architraves; horned sash glazing. Similar windows on second floor with cornices, sash glazing. On first floor, outer bays windows with sash glazing, and iron cresting; linking these across centre of building, stepped forward is broad length of glazing with convex corners. On ground floor, C20 shopfronts, and verandah of bays, with tall iron columns with capital and bases.

Reason for designation
Later C19 block retaining most of its character, with good verandah. Group value with adjacent listed buildings on both sides of St George's Place.