14 Abbey Road
14 Abbey Road

Llandudno

Llandudno
About 100m from junction with Llewelyn Avenue.

Three houses of c1860.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of Nos.12,14 & 16 Abbey Road, Llandudno. Group of 3 attached houses, each of two storeys and attic and three bays each. Stucco, slate roofs, scrolled and pierced bargeboards. No 14 to centre is symmetrical with central gable, Nos 12 (R) and 16 (L) are reflected versions of same composition with gables to ends. All three set behind dwarf forecourt walls with ashlar coping. Middle bay of No 14 with gable with bargeboard; attic sash with Gothic pointed head and intersecting tracery; first floor sash window similar but larger; doorway with pointed arch on ground floor. Each outer bay in No 14 with a 12-pane sash window with hoodmould on the first floor and a canted bay window formerly with sash lights and glazing bars, somewhat altered, on the ground floor.

Reason for designation
Part of a group of well-preserved mid C19 buildings typical of early development of this part of Llandudno.