,77 Church Walks,Llandudno,,
77 Church Walks

Llandudno

Llandudno

About 35m E of junction with Ty Gwyn Road.

1850s. Church Walks was amongst the earliest parts of the resort of Llandudno to be developed.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of Nos 76 & 77 Church Walks, Llandudno. Pair of houses within terrace; stepped downhill from No 75. Three storeys and basement, front elevation with four bays altogether. The centre two bays project; crowning cornice with pediment over the two centre bays; quoins at each end and to the two centre bays. Sash windows without glazing bars in moulded stuccoed architraves with shallow panelled aprons. Four sash windows on second floor and two centre first floor bays. Each end first floor bay with canted and storeyed bay window with sash lights descending to basement. Rusticated ground floor. Inner ground floor bays with flights of steps leading up to doorways with modern doors and plain fanlights. Stuccoed cladding, bay window to R, doorway to L.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a group of buildings in Church Walks from early development af Llandudno as a resort. Group Value with adjacent Listed Buildings.