,30,High Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT,
30 High Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
On a corner site facing into Bank Street with side elevation fronting High Street and adjoining the Town Gate.

History
Early C19 in its present form but on an early site as it adjoins medieval town gate. Shown in a photograph of early 1900s with a railed balcony outside the first floor windows facing downhill and a wide shopfront across both frontages. For nearly a century it was a boot and shoe shop.

Exterior
Shop and offices with living accommodation above, in Regency style. Scored render; moulded cornice to parapet in front of hipped slate roof with tall rendered stack with slate pot. Three storeys and cellar. Bank Street elevation has 2-window range of 6-pane sashes with narrow glazing bars in reveals, larger to first floor. Elegant C19 shopfront with slender mullions, angled cornice entablature supported by cast-iron pier; recessed doorway in angle with boarded soffit and further piers inside. High Street frontage has a single window range blocked at second floor and ground floor end left doorway with 4-panelled door and 3- pane overlight. Plinth of painted Bathstone.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Regency shop building with good later C19 shopfront in a prominent and historic position.