,8,Hocker Hill Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT,
8 Hocker Hill Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
The narrow cobbled street runs downhill from the rear corner of Beaufort Square with descending numbering..

History
Late C18. Since listing in 1975 first floor windows have apparently been replaced and a doorway blocked in.

Exterior
Georgian house(s) now used as offices, attached at one side. Walls rendered walls with stucco, C20 machine-tile roof with low end stack. Two storeys. Two window range: first floor has replaced windows, ground floor has bowed 16-pane sash window under narrow cornice at end left and a 16-pane sash. Doorway at end right; former blocked doorway adjacent to bay window.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small C18 townshouse. Group value with other listed buildings in Hocker Hill Street, Middle Street, the upper part of Bridge Street, Upper Church Street.