,88&90,Mostyn Street,Llandudno,,,LL30 2SB
88&90 Mostyn Street

Llandudno

Llandudno
SW
Between Gloddaeth Street and Market Street.

History
One of a group of buildings probably dating from 1860s, part of same block as 1,3 & 5 Gloddaeth Street. Nos 88 & 90, previously Co-operative Store, was once a club.

Exterior
Nos 88 & 90 are now one shop, No 88 has, on first floor, wide rectangular bay window with rounded heads to lights; common ground floor composition with unified space behind comprising two plate glass shop windows and wide centre doorway; canopy over.

Interior
Have rear room with ceiling with large elliptical opening, iron balustrade, thin iron columns, glass dome in upper floor reached by stairs to rear framed by classicising piers.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a group of Mid C19 buildings on important street in planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value.