,10,Hocker Hill Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT,
10 Hocker Hill Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
The narrow cobbled street runs downhill from the rear corner of Beaufort Square with descending numbering.

Probably C18, refurbished late C20.

Exterior
Large Georgian townhouse, attached at each side. Walls rendered with roughcast; slate roof with shallow eaves and tall rendered end stacks. Double-fronted. Three storeys. Three- window range of sashes in exposed frames: 12-pane to top floor with wide glazing bars, 8-pane to first floor with narrower glazing bars, 2 flat segmental 16-pane bow windows to ground floor. Central square-headed doorway with wooden doorcase and flat hood, 6-panelled door. Plinth. Extends to rear at 2 storeys.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian townhouse. Group value with other listed buildings in Hocker Hill Street, Middle Street and Beaufort Square.