,137,Mostyn Street,Llandudno,,,LL30 2PE
137 Mostyn Street

Llandudno

Llandudno
NE
On NE side of street, with No 127 on corner with Vardre Lane, buildings stepped up hill.

History
1850s group of buildings, now shops, all of which are shown in engraving of 1857 and in the frontispiece to Williams's "Complete Guide to Llandudno" of 1864. Verandahs and some bay windows post date engravings.

Exterior
Stepped uphill. Two box dormers with modern glazing. Pebbledash cladding. Three-light casements on second floor. On first floor2 splayed bay windows. On ground floor, plate-glass shop front and, at right hand end, rusticated round-headed doorway as in No 129. Three-bay cast-iron veranda of late C19 to early C20 date with columns, two fluted, and with spandrils etc similar to veranda to No 135.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a group of Mid C19 buildings in important street in planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in Mostyn Street.