No. 9 Graig-y-Don Parade

Llandudno

Llandudno
Between Carmen Sylva Road and Queen's Road.

History
The Graig-y-Don area was not part of the Mostyn holdings in Llandudno. In June 1884, land was sold as freeholds, rather than the Mostyn leaseholds; 2210 acres (987.87ha) were sold in 3 days. All of Graig-y-Don Parade was built by the time of the OS map of 1888.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of Nos. 2 - 17 Graig-y-Don Parade, Llandudno. Three storeys, two bays with stuccoed render and crowning cornice; string courses. On second floor, two 4-pane sash windows without glazing bars and with moulded architrave and with stringcourse at cill level. First floor right hand bay with a sash window similar to second floor windows but larger; ground floor right hand bay with round-headed doorway with moulded architrave and pilasters; modern glazed door with sidelights; modern porch. One of a terrace of 17 buildings, numbered starting from W end. Similar in design with the exception of No 1. Modern windows; half-glazed panelled door, the upper two panels with rounded heads.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a large group of late C19 boarding houses on main sea front of the resort of Llandudno, retaining overall character.