Ty Isaf

Manordeilo and Salem
Llandeilo
Taliaris

Prominently sited, near junction of minor roads, about 1km to E of B4302.

History
Probably built at end of C18 as farmhouse for Taliaris Estate; in early C19 centre of 60 acre (24.28ha) farm. Other contemporary buildings for estate to same design now altered. The building retains in its back kitchen a beehive oven, which is illustrated in Elizabeth David's book "English Bread and Yeast Cookery". The author knew the owner of Ty Isaf, and the book describes her use of this oven for traditional baking.

Exterior
Two storey, 3 window house, stone (colour limewashed to front), roof of small slates to front (artificial slates to rear). Rectangular end chimneys. Three 12-pane sash windows to upper floor, central doorway with gabled hood; 12-pane sash to each side. Outshut rear, glazing largely modernised but still 2 storeys with accommodation over back kitchen; chimney to R end of outshut. Two small windows in L return of outshut.

Interior
Central hallway with wooden stair to rear. Parlour to L with wooden mantelshelf. To R "gegin fawr" with fireplace with high shallow arch and remains of beehive oven. In back kitchen, fireplace with iron range, and beehive oven. At halfway level of stair, entrance to rooms over back kitchen. At front of house, two bedrooms and small room to centre. The house retains some old boarded doors etc.

Reason for designation
Estate farmhouse from Georgian period, associated with Taliaris Estate retaining much of its character.