Cwmbach County Primary School

Llanwinio
Cwmbach

Situated near the centre of Cwmbach village some 50m SW of the bridge over the Afon Sien.

Education

Primary school of 1867, enlarged as Board School in 1877 by George Morgan.

Exterior
School, rubble stone with slate roofs, brick left end stack. Basement and single storey. Three pointed windows with red brick heads and stone keystones to road front, casement pair windows with intersecting glazing bars in pointed heads, cemented jambs, slate sills. Basement has square opening with boarded window to left, 2 doors and barred window. Right end wall has similar pointed window with coloured glass in pointed head, over 12 panes, the top 4 hinged. Added rear wing has 4 windows with cambered brick heads; the 20-pane windows have hinged upper 4-pane section. Slate sills. Four basement openings beneath. End wall is rendered over lean-to porch with outside steps up to segmental-pointed headed doorway. Two small windows on end wall, with brick heads. Left end of main range has segmental pointed window with brick head.

Included as a little-altered C19 primary school building, of group value with the chapel adjoining.