Cross House Stores

St. Clears
Carmarthen
St Clears
On E side of High Street, immediately N of lychgate to churchyard.

History
Mid to later C19 village house with later C19 shopfront, attached to Cross House, which is of earlier date.

Exterior
Shop premises, 2-storey, 3-window range, in painted stucco with slate roof and one red brick stack to L gable end. Ground floor has projecting, painted timber shop-front to L and centre bays, with later C20 glazed timber door to centre recess, flanked by large 3-light shop-windows, with boarding above, painted to match frames and unadorned sign board. Raised end pilasters and projecting fascia right across. Late C20 garage door to R bay. Upper floor has 4-pane sashes with raised stucco surrounds and hoods. Decorative scrolled bargeboard to L, plain to R. R stack removed.

Interior
Shop interior altered save for boarded floor and pair of painted cast iron columns flanking entrance, both inscribed "Bright and Garrard, Carmarthen".

Reason for designation
Included as a rare local survival of a traditional shop frontage, of group value with Cross house adjoining.