,12,Lower Church Street including railings,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT,
12 Lower Church Street including railings

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
About 60m NE of Baptist Church.

History
Early C19. Formerly also comprised number 12a. In early-mid C19 a coachworks was situated to rear. Home of gasworks manager in later C19 with access to gasworks in yard behind the street.

Exterior
Small late Georgian house, attached at each side. Walls with scored stucco; shallow-pitched machine-tile roof. Two storeys. Bay on right is slightly advanced; 2-window range of 12-pane sashes in reveals on first floor, 16-pane to ground floor. Round-arched doorway to right; recessed door has fielded panels and segmental fanlight with radial glazing. Cast iron railings to forecourt also bordering steps to door.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of the early C19 housing development of Chepstow. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.