Green Park House, with wall and railings

St. Clears
Carmarthen
St Clears
House on the street line, behind small railed forecourt, opposite Lon y Prior.

Early C19 town house, marked on the 1842 Tithe map.

Exterior
Town house, roughcast rendered with pitched slated roof with crested terracotta ridge tiles and red brick end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window facade with 16-pane painted timber sashes throughout and centre entrance with stone step. Door with timber panels below, glazed above. Painted timber porch with distinctive elongated entablature within which is set minimal 4-centred bracing to latticed overlight on each face. Rear not inspected, but roof appears to slope down to ground floor rear with red brick stack to N. Plain rendered dwarf wall in front with rendered, coped, square corner posts, and low spearheaded iron railings each side of central double gate with spear-headed lower section and scrollwork top bar.

Included as a late Georgian town house with original detail and good timber porch.