Penycoed Mansion

St. Clears
Carmarthen
Penycoed
Location
Situated within spacious grounds, reached via a private lane from the road immediately N of Lletycoed.

History
Country house of the earlier C19 remodelled c1926. An earlier C17 house on the site was home of the Bevan family from the C16, Lewis Bevan was High Sheriff in 1634, William Bevan in 1673, Zachary Bevan in 1703 and Thomas Bevan in 1735. The Bevans remained until the late C18. The property was advertised to let in 1814, described as a 'delightful residence'. It was offered for auction in 1820, described as 'suitable for a family of great respectability', and for sale in 1821 when referred to as 'new'. The estate was sold in 1824 for £13,900. From 1833-5, the house was altered for Timothy Powell, with the addition of a large portico. Timothy Powell JP was resident here in 1853 when he funded the restoration of St. Clears parish church and still resident in 1871. By 1923, the property had become the home of Thomas Nicholas. There are plans of 1926 for alterations for Benjamin Salmon, butter manufacturer, by J.H. Morgan of Carmarthen showing a proposed flat roof and parapet.

Exterior
Early C19 house extensively altered c1926. Large, nearly square in plan, painted roughcast with some stucco dressings. Hipped slate roofs with truncated red brick stacks on ridges behind front range, and various C20 skylights. 12-pane painted timber sashes with painted slate sills and raised stucco surrounds throughout. Five-window entrance front with plinth, simple cornice between floors, and stucco band under eaves. Ground floor centre projecting enclosed porch with door flanked by narrow 8-pane sidelights in simple stucco surrounds. Two-panelled painted timber doors with rectangular overlight. Similar 8-pane sashes to porch sides. Cornice is continued around porch, which has flat roof. Porch replaces an oversized 2-storey portico, removed c1926, seen in old photographs. Right side has 4 bays with identical cornice and windows, with truncated red brick ridge stack set to left (behind main front room). Narrower space between 3rd and 4th bay. Left side has 3 more widely spaced windows each floor, with former doorway just R of centre altered to a slightly smaller 12-pane sash window. C20 lean-to extension to rear.

Interior
Not inspected. Estate agent details mention central hallway with flanking stone columns, probably part of the removed portico, tessellated floor and staircase. Decorative stucco cornice. C20 replacement ceilings and fireplaces to reception rooms, original internal doors appear to be retained.

Included, despite alterations, as a substantial early C19 gentry house.