Old house at Trefenty

St. Clears
Carmarthen
Trefenty

Situated in grassed enclosure immediately N of Trefenty.

Probable former estate farmhouse at Trefenty, possibly C18 altered in C19.

Exterior
Former estate farmhouse of 2 storeys, in whitewashed rubble stone with large quoins to angles, red brick heads and dressings to openings, slated roof and red brick end stacks. Long facade with two gabled dormers breaking eaves at sill level, paired casements to left, missing to right. Ground floor has central door with window each side under attic dormers and a third window to extreme right. All openings boarded or replaced with late C20 12-pane windows. Evidence of upper storey windows being raised as blocked openings are visible below the present slate sills. R gable has blocked ground floor doorway L of centre.

Not inspected. Derelict at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a traditional Carmarthenshire farmhouse, a secondary dwelling on the farmstead at Trefenty, and part of a group on this important gentry farm.