Pilgrims Graves by ruins of St Michael's Church

St. Clears
Carmarthen
Trefenty

In enclosed cemetery, immediately S of the church ruins.

History
Later C12 or early C13 grave slabs, traditionally said to be of pilgrims, but, possibly relating to the Norman motte and bailey nearby.

Exterior
Three late C12 or early C13 decorated stone grave slabs lying together in a line within a small rectangular enclosure of low, raised stones. All 3 slabs have small, arch-headed head and foot stones, depicting cross and cable decoration. The slab L is of hog backed form with raised cross carried on the ridge of the stone. The other graves are flat slabs. Centre slab depicts a female figure with arms crossed around a cross motif, a rod held in the left hand, and animals flanking the head, to the upper section of the stone, the remainder bears a crossed lattice pattern. To the R. is a full length female figure in a long dress.

Included as very rare Norman tombstones of highly unusual form.