Pilgrim's Graves S of ruins of St Michaels Church

St. Clears
Carmarthen
Trefenty

Near S perimeter of the cemetery.

History
Late C12 or early C13 grave slabs, traditionally said to be of pilgrims, but perhaps associated with the nearby motte and bailey castle. In recent years, the stones have been partly encased in concrete.

Exterior
Late C12 or early C13 carved stone grave slabs, arranged in a line of 3, with longer flanking slabs and a shorter centre slab. The outer slabs have short, round-headed stones at heads and feet. L slab, badly weathered, depicts a figure in knee-length tunic, with the head and foot stones displaying a horseman bearing a lance. The R slab was formerly hog-backed, decorated with a cross running the length of the ridge, also badly weathered, with cross and cable motifs to head and foot stones. The centre slab is much shorter, depicting a figure in a long skirt, probably a child's grave, partially obscured by the undergrowth.

Included as very rare Norman tombstones, of highly unusual form and decoration.