Field Barn S of Cae Du

Harlech

Harlech

Location
Located on an elevated site to the E of Harlech, some 150m S of Cae Du; sited gable into the slope and set back on the W side of the lane leading off from Pen Dref eastwards; within a characteristic dry-stone walled field system.

Late C17 or early C18 vernacular field barn with later (probably late C19) outshut along one side.

Exterior
Small rectangular field barn built gable-end into the slope; of local rubble construction with rubble gable parapets and old slate roof. Entrance to the down-hill (SW) gable with recessed boarded door; rectangular ventilator in the gable apex. Loft door to the rear gable, with inserted 6-pane window and boarding to R. The NE side has a continuous rubble-walled outshut with corrugated iron roof; plain openings.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Listed as a late C17 or early C18 vernacular field barn retaining good original character.