Milepost

Heath
Gabalfa Interchange
Location
Located on the NE side of Gabalfa Interchange, on a slip road which joins Eastern Avenue (A48). Against a concrete wall which fronts an open space.

History
C19 milepost, shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1880, which was located at the junction of two important routes out of Cardiff, Merthyr Road and Caerphilly Road. The arrangement of roads, with the construction of Gabalfa interchange, is much altered and the milepost is probably not in its original position.

Exterior
Cast iron milepost of triangular cross-section on a short square base. The 2 faces at 45 degrees have round-arched tops and lettering in relief. That to the L reads 'Cardiff 2', that to the R, 'Merthyr 22'. These faces are splayed at the base, and a triangle facing forward reads 'Caerphilly 5'. The square base has a recessed panel to the front which may have had an inscription.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare survival of a milepost at the junction of two important historic routes out of Cardiff.