Pair of Mileposts in W boundary wall to Lidl car park

Heath
Birchgrove
Location
Situated to rear of pavement and set into low modern brick wall topped by railings along W side of supermarket car park.

History
1830s cast-iron milepost dating from the turnpike trust improvements to Cardiff-Caerphilly-Merthyr road. Probably later C18 stone milepost on same road transport route.

Exterior
Two mileposts, one of cast-iron to left and the other of roughly dressed stonework to right, set into modern concrete and probably resited from elsewhere in Caerphilly Road. Triangular cast-iron post with sloping top and rolled edge mouldings bears raised lettering: "ROATH 3 1/4" in triangular head. N facet of upright inscribed: "CARDIFF 3 Miles" and S facet: "CAERPH-ILLY 4 1/4 Miles". Earlier, battered rectangular stone (about 1m high) bears incised but eroded lettering possibly reading: "From Cardiff ... Miles".

Reason for designation
Though the milestone is very eroded and both have been resited, these two mile markers are of special interest as illustrating the progressive history of road transport in Glamorgan.