Hocker Hill House including forecourt railings and attached gate

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
At the bottom of Hocker Hill Street and set back from the lane behind a railed and terraced forecourt.

History
C18. Red bricks probably made at Tallards Marsh or the Meads. The cellar reportedly incorporated a brick-lined cistern for collecting rainwater. In early C19 house was occupied by banker, timber and wine-merchant. Later C20 remodelling of forecourt and creation of garage.

Exterior
Georgian townhouse, attached at one side to almshouse range. Of red brick in Flemish bond; hipped slate roof with deep-moulded dentilled cornice and overhanging eaves, tall brick stack. Three storeys and basement. A 3-window range of sashes in exposed wooden frames with rubbed brick voussoirs and painted keystones and sills: 9-pane to top floor, 12-pane to first and ground floor. Square-headed doorway to left with open triangular pediment on brackets, panelled part glazed door. Painted plinth. Railed forecourt raised above road, nine steps up. Below is entrance to basement which has scored render and a wide cambered carriage arch; C20 concrete tiling to railed forecourt. Attached at side left is a decorative wrought-iron gate with spear finials to adjacent passage.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian townhouse. Group value with other listed buildings in the lower parts of Hocker Hill Street and Middle Street and the upper part of Bridge Street and Upper Church Street.