Pen-heol-Adam

Caerphilly
Gelligaer

Gelligaer
Location
NE of Gelligaer village, on high farmland near the open moorland of Gelligar Common, reached by a short track from the (Roman) road.

History
RCAHMW gives date c 1700 and suggests gable end wall to right may have been rebuilt. Tithe Map of 1842 shows separate barn.

Exterior
Small farmhouse. Built of colour-washed stone rubble with replaced corrugated roof sweeping lower to rear, rendered end stacks. Single storey and attic. Central doorway with gabled porch, single window each side: 6 pane casement to left and 6-pane sash to right; half dormer above centre left. Gable end facing road has 2 later windows. Farm range with slate roof and later lean-to at front extends to left. Set within a small walled garden possibly incorporating a former privy.

Interior
RCAHMW plan shows direct entry into main living room with fireplace in end wall left with stairs beside and second partitioned room to right. RCAHMW tables indicate joist beam ceilings, timber partition, and roof truss with collar.

Included as a rare survival of a small little altered regional farmhouse.