Barn adjacent to Llancaiach Fawr

Caerphilly
Gelligaer

Llancaiach

Location
Adjacent to and parallel with the main entrance track to Llancaiach Fawr. At rear backs onto Nant Caeach.

History
Probably C19. Shown on Tithe Map of 1842 and OS map of 1875, separated from the main house by an orchard.

Exterior
Long barn range in two main units. Of narrow coursed rubble with some signs of former rendering and with Welsh slate roof. Right uphill barn unit (N) of 5 bays has a central double door, ventilation squares, a rectangular opening low to left. Small wing with ventilation slit now roofless attached at upper (N) end . Straight joint to left indicates the added range (S), probably a stable with hay loft which has 2 small cambered-headed windows with brick voussoirs and door, with loft opening above. To rear altered main double door opening, later breeze block lean-to ; downhill unit (S) has 3 high level ventilation slits to loft, doorway near end with stable doors and heavy stone lintel. Attached lower wing with wide cart/carriage arch.

Included as a large barn range for group value with Llancaiach Fawr.