Five Alls Inn including iron forecourt railings

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
At the bottom of Hocker Hill Street at its junction with Middle Street

History
Early C19, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. Present name first recorded 1847, deriving from the saying illustrated in the inn sign: a soldier (I fight for all), a bishop (I pray for all), a king (I rule all), a lawyer (I plead for all), John Bull (I pay for all). Reportedly the last figure originally depicted the Devil, but this was replaced at clergy request. Previously probably Crispin's Arms. Hocker Hill also called Hawker(s) Hill.

Exterior
Georgian inn. Walls rendered with scored roughcast and painted quoins; machine tile roof with rendered end stack right set back behind crowning cornice. Three storeys and cellar. Two- window range of sashes in exposed frames: narrow 8-pane to top floor and 12-pane to first floor, large inn signs between. Ground floor has two shallow cambered bow windows with plate-glass sashes, one each side of square-headed central doorway with double panelled door and deep moulded wooden hood with boarded soffit on brackets. Continuous fascia with moulded cornice runs over bow heads and front of door hood. Cellar entrance at street level right. Railed forecourt, the railings with spear finials.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian public house retaining character. Group value with other listed buildings in the lower part of Hocker Hill Street and Middle Street, the upper part of Bridge Street and the uphill end of Upper Church Street.