Church of St Illtyd

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Llantwit Fardre

Upper Church Village

At corner of St Illtyd Road and Church Road

History
Nave and chancel said to date from around 1525; west tower dated 1636. Large extensions to S side of nave 1972-74.

Exterior
Brown rubble with slate roofs; nave, lower chancel, rendered tower. Tower has saddle-back roof, and round-headed W doorway; datestone with inscription "This stee/ple was made AM/DOM 1636/ Thomas Robt/ (Builder?)". Nave has 2 windows, camber-headed window to W, and two 2-light Gothic windows. Chancel has 2-light N window, and 2-light Gothic E window. On S side, modern extension in matching materials runs along whole elevations of nave and chancel; pitched roof next to nave; flat roof next to chancel; square-headed mullioned windows.

Interior
Nave with segmental plaster ceiling; chancel with 2 arch-braced trusses. Stained glass in nave (NW) by Frank Roper.

Listed for surviving early fabric