,10,Middle Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT,
10 Middle Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
On a corner site with frontage to Middle Street, backing onto Hocker Hill Street, the gable end facing down Bridge Street

Probably C17 with late C19 shopfront. Used as a betting shop in C20 when it had a railed forecourt.

Exterior
Former shop and warehouse. Of stone rendered and painted, machine-tiled roof. Two storeys and attic. Middle Street frontage has a 2-window unmatching range, ground floor all currently boarded; C20 windows to first floor, late C19 shopfront to right with bracketed cornice, central doorway with hood. Gable end facing downhill has small-pane attic casement and 2 ground-floor doorways, that to left with iron-bracketed hood and 4-panelled door.

Interior
Interior is derelict. Spiral staircase of wood rises from rear (Hocker Hill Street) wall up three storeys. Floors in two units at different levels have close-set joists suggesting use as storage. Chamfered beams and an A-frame roof with 2 rows of purlins. Fireplace with block lintel.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early building on an important town centre site. Group value with other listed buildings in Middle Street, Upper Church Street and Hocker Hill Street.