,12,Middle Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT,
12 Middle Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
The major house in Middle Street, in the middle of the range.

C18. Former listing description (1975) refers to a shopfront and tall brick stacks.

Exterior
Large double-fronted townhouse, attached at both sides and sharing same roofline, but not roof pitch, with number 11. Of stone rendered with scored pebbledash; machine-tile roof to front and slate to back, with low end stack. Three storeys. Three-window range of paired sashes in common exposed wood frames with central mullion, in shallow reveal with scored cement surrounds; centre window on first floor has semi-circular head. Ground floor has wide central square-headed doorway in splayed recess, wooden door case with fluted pilasters enclosing oblong panel above architrave and supporting shallow moulded hood; three steps up to massive studded boarded door with ornamental knocker. Plinth. rear elevation has all small-pane casement windows and central doorway with replaced door.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian town house with group value with other listed buildings in Middle Street, especially number 11, Hocker Hill Street, the lower part of Beaufort Square.