School House and School Cottage

Goetre Fawr
Pontypool
Goetre
About 300m north of the Church of St.Peter.

Education

History
The parish school dated 1852 (Newman says 1869) and probably designed by T H Wyatt. The house was extended possibly in about 1900. The school closed in c1960 and continues as a house with the schoolroom used as a workshop. A plaque in the church of St. Peter (qv) states that the school was built in 1852 by the Rector, Thomas Evans.

Exterior
The school is built of squared snecked sandstone rubble with dressed quoins and window surrounds, Welsh slate roofs. T-shaped plan with the single storey schoolroom to the left and the two storey schoolhouse to the right. Entrance to both parts through an elliptically headed porch in the angle, plank doors. The schoolroom has two replacement small paned windows and another in the gable end. The gable end of the house has a 4 + 4 pane casement below and a 3 + 3 above. In the gable is a defaced recessed date plaque once inscribed 1852. Plain bargeboards. The long wall to the right has first a large projecting wall stack with weathering and two flues. Beyond this a bay with windows as before and a gable with another ridge stack. Recessed wall for the extension which is of two windows, 8 + 8 pane casements below and 6 + 6 above. Doorway with segmental arch between. Plain roof. The rear elevation was not seen.

Simple plain schoolroom, the house interior was not seen.

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered Victorian school which has group value with the nearby Church of St. Peter, Church Farmhouse and the attached barn.