Abergwenllan

Goetre Fawr
Pontypool
Goetre

About 1100m north of the Church of St Peter in the direction of Llanover.

History
This house was reported by Fox and Raglan as being a Type IIB which is a two room single storey and garret house with one gable stack and a central door. This is probably so, but it was not possible to check fully at resurvey. It is thus probably an early C17 house which was heightened and given additional features in the early C19. It was extended to the right and given a full width rear outshut at that time. It appears to have been a part of the Llanover Estate and to have been improved in characteristic style with gabled dormers etc. It has had a single storey wing attached to the right hand gable in the C20 but is otherwise unaltered. It is no longer a part of the Llanover Estate.

Exterior
The house is part rendered and painted throughout, over local rubble stone, Welsh slate roof. A one-and-a-half storey central entry house with a symmetrical facade making it look like an early C19 estate cottage, but see History. Central porch with arched head and steep gable roof, this contains a panelled door. This is flanked by 2 over 2 pane sashes with two more in gabled half dormers above; fretted bargeboards to the gables. Roof with slight bell-cast indicating heightening, stone end stacks, the left hand one being a stepped external stack and this is the C17 original; that to the right has been added as can be seen by the smooth render of the wall at that point. The right gable has two 6 + 6 pane casements above the single storey lean-to, this is in two builds and has two C20 windows. Full width outshut with catslide roof across the rear.

Interior
The interior was not available for inspection at resurvey. Fox and Raglan and Smith both reported a post-and-panel screen but it is not known if it still survives.

Included as an interesting C17 house with attractive C19 remodelling.