The Corn Mill

Goetre Fawr
Pontypool
Little Mill
At the east end of Little Mill village on the south side of the main road.

History
A water mill and miller's house dating from c1800 and largely unaltered externally. It has two small C20 extensions and has now been converted to domestic use. It is unlikely that any of the mill machinery survives.

Exterior
This water driven corn mill is constructed of random red sandstone and conglomerate rubble with a Welsh slate roof. It is three storeys and of L-shaped plan with a symmetrical hipped roof front to the road and another not symmetrical hipped roof front to the mill-leat and head-race. It is possible that the front range was mostly the miller's house and the rear wing the grinding mill. The elevation to the road appears two storeys only but there is a room under the left hand side, double depth plan. Central plank door under an elliptical head. This is flanked by 6 + 6 pane casements with elliptical heads in cut stone lintels, the lower window is another and there are three more in the floor above. Steeply pitched hipped roof with the only visible chimney on the rear of the left hand wall. The right return wall has the arch for the head race to enter the mill on the left hand side. There is a modern building obscuring the right hand side, two windows as before above. The left hand gable has a late C20 lean-to obscuring the ground floor. One window as before and one smaller addition above and a small window to the attic. The rear elevation, which is the full three storeys, has late C20 joinery. The mill appears to have had both external and internal wheels from the arrangement of the leats.

Interior
The interior was not seen at resurvey. It is evident from the head-race that it had a wide overshot wheel running parallel with the front range, but it also appears to have had an external breast-shot wheel at the right rear.

Included as an externally unaltered watermill dating from c1800.