Stable at Faenol Fach

Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor

Trelawnyd

On the N side of the house.

History
The house was built in 1842 as the vicarage. The stable is contemporary and is shown with the house on the 1844 Tithe map.

Exterior
A rubble-stone stable with hipped slate roof. Original openings have mainly segmental heads with stone voussoirs. Facing S to a small yard and the house are replaced double doors at the R end, L of which is a replaced 2-light window beneath a wood-vented loft opening. Next L is a stable door, then double doors under a lintel concealed by wooden fascia. An added lean-to is at the L end. Against the R end is an added loose box with round-headed doorway and stable door, and a small replaced window in its end wall. The rear of the main range has a boarded door to the centre and a loft window inserted to the R in the late C19.

Listed as a C19 stable range retaining original character, and for group value with the house.