Bryn y Gwynt

Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor
Rhyl
Trelawnyd

Location
Approximately 0.7km NE of Trelawnyd church set back on the N side of a minor road between Trelawnyd and Llanasa.

History
The present cottage was built in traditional local style in the early C20 and is first shown on the 1912 Ordnance Survey, but it stands on the site of a house shown here on the 1846 Tithe map.

Exterior
A single-storey 3-window rubble-stone cottage under a slate roof with overhanging eaves, and rendered stacks to the R end and L of centre. Openings are under segmental stone heads with voussoirs. The windows are small-pane horizontal-sliding sashes. The doorway is R of centre and has a boarded door. Set back against the L gable end is a lower added parallel 2-window wing with pebble-dashed front wall and small-pane windows. An outshut is centrally placed at the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved small cottage notable for the use of traditional regional character in a relatively late building.