Garnychain Farmhouse

Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor
Rhyl
Gop Hill

On the N side of Gop Hill, reached by farm road S of a minor road between Gwaenysgor and Llanasa.

History
An C18 farmhouse with detached bakehouse in line, both of which are shown on the 1846 Tithe map, along with a cart shed and barn enclosing a farmyard in front of the house.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-window farmhouse built across a sloping site, of rubble stone with renewed slate roof. The gable ends have massive external stacks. Windows are replaced casements in original openings with stone segmental heads. A central porch has a monopitched roof and half-glazed door in its L side. Immediately to its L is an inserted small window. The R gable end is pebble dashed. The rear has a single-storey brick lean-to to the centre, above which is a 3-light stair window under a wooden lintel. To its L is a small replaced window, above which is a replaced casement in the upper storey. On the R side is an earlier outshut under a catslide roof.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding replacement of windows, as an C18 house retaining regional character, and forming a strong group with the adjacent bakehouse and byre.