Bakehouse with attached former byre at Garnychain Farm

Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor

Gop Hill

On the E side of the house.

History
Probably built in the C18 contemporary with the house, and shown on the 1846 Tithe map with the byre. The bakehouse may also have been used as a secondary dwelling.

Exterior
Bakehouse of rubble stone and slate roof with massive external stack to the R gable end. The front has stone segmental-headed openings comprising a central doorway with small flanking windows. The bakehouse is set back at the R end of the byre, which is also rubble stone with slate roof replaced on the L side by corrugated asbestos-cement sheets. It has 2 blocked doorways with segmental stone heads, with wooden-lintelled doorways to the R and L. An extension at the L end has a blocked window and a metal-framed loft window. The main byre has a metal-framed loft window L and a boarded-up opening to the R. Against the L gable end is a monopitched projection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a traditional farm building range including well-preserved bakehouse, of a type once common in the area, and for its contribution to the historic character of Garnychain Farm.