Lisburne House

Ysbyty Ystwyth
Ystrad Meurig
Pontrhydygroes

Location
Situated some 250m SSW of Old Post Office, below main village road, on lane to Llanafan, opposite Lisburne Garage.

History
Warehouse building, probably mid-C19, the loft said to have been used as a mining apprentices school associated with the Lisburne Mining Company, the prioncipal mining company of the area.

Exterior
Storehouse range, long whitewashed rubble stone building with close-eaved slate roof. Built into bank to rear. Two storeys, four first floor big 16-pane windows, renewed in C20. In the two to left only the outer panes on the top tier open; in the other two the whole top tier opens. Stone voussoirs, slate sills. Ground floor has two large arched openings with slightly pointed tops to arches, with stone voussoirs and three small square windows with slab lintels and no sills. The arched openings are set between each pair of upper windows, and the blocked square windows are alternate. Modern boarded sliding doors. Right gable end is rendered with large window to first floor. Left gable has very small square window above 16-pane window (later small window to right); steps up. Rear has openings at upper level only, and 2 large rectangular stone chimneys. Doorway at right end, 16-pane window to left, and to left of this a modern flat-roofed extension.

Not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare industrial building associated with the lead mines of the area around Pontrhydygroes.