Gelli Graean

Pennal
Machynlleth
Cwrt

Location
Located above Nant Cwm-ffernol, approx 5km W of the hamlet of Cwrt and reached by a farm road from the Cwm Maethlon road.

History
Substantial gentry farmhouse, probably built to its present form c1800, apparently built at the same time as the nearby Esgair Weddan, for children of the Talgarth Hall family. The two houses are of very similar design.

Exterior
Large farmhouse. 3-storeyed, 3-window range, with lower service buildings in line to either end. Rubble stone with slate roofs with gable end stacks. Long symmetrically arranged 3-window range slightly offset to left. Central entrance flanked by small-paned sash windows, with 3 similar windows to first floor. Low attic storey has 2-light casements immediately below eaves.

Listed as a good gentry farmhouse retaining original character.