The Maesgwynne Arms Hotel

Llanboidy
Whitland
Llanboidy

Situated at the S edge of the village on the E side of the road.

History
Substantial hotel built in the 1850s apparently to house guests and visitors to race meetings, by W.R. H. Powell of Maesgwynne, who had established a race track SW of Llanboidy. An auction advertised to be held there in 1859 probably refers to the present building.

Exterior
Hotel, coursed sandstone ashlar with slate roofs and stone stacks. Two and a half storeys, 12-pane sash windows with recessed cut sandstone voussoirs and keystones. Slate sills. Symmetrical S facade to road has 2 broad 2-window gable ends with overhanging verges, and a narrow and lower two-storey one-window entrance gable slightly projecting between. This has door with overlight flanked by narrow pointed glazed loops, first floor 12-pane sash and pedimental gable with overhanging verges and timber finial. Door has hoodmould, first floor is slightly set back with thin pilasters each side of window which has console keystone and pedimental gable has tiny corbels beneath. Flanking ranges have 2 windows each floor to main floors and one to attic. Right gable has apex chimney. A photograph of c1975 shows 2 of the gables with ornate fretted bargeboards and long timber finials (one survives on porch gable). Three-window E side has matching sashes and matching end stacks. W side has similar 4-window range with double 3-panel door with overlight in second bay from left under shallow dripstone, and chimney stacks on ridge and left end. Large attached service range to left at right angles runs W, stuccoed with stone end stack and 3-storey, 2-window S front, of 9-pane square attic lights, 12-pane first floor windows (both C20 replacements for sashes) and larger 12-pane ground floor windows (also C20 replacements). Windowless W end gable, one stair window on N rear wall. Rear of main range has recessed centre with long small-paned stair-light, left wing with first floor 12-pane sash set to right, and longer right wing has first floor centre sash on E face. Ground floors obscured by lean-to additions.

Interior not available for inspection at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a large rural inn retaining fine mid C19 character and detail, the unusual scale reflecting the patronage of the Maesgwynne estate.