Penrallt (old farmhouse)

Llanboidy
Whitland
Login

Location
Situated in farmyard beyond modern farmhouse, down track running SSE from point about 1 km NE of Login.

History
Late C18 to early C19 farmhouse with service range and outbuilding in line, marked on 1839 Llanboidy Tithe map as Penrallt Fawr, owned and occupied by Esther Gibby with 142 acres (57.5 hectares).

Exterior
Farmhouse and lofted stable in one range, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs. One stone stack on ridge at left of main house, but corresponding right end stack has gone. Two storeys, three-window house to right, the facade offset to left, then 1-window service range, all 12-pane sashes, with stone lintels and sills. At left under continuous roof, is stable with door between 2 square windows. On end wall are outside steps to loft door with slate lintel. Attached small outbuilding at right end with corrugated iron roof and door.

Not available for inspection at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a remarkable unaltered early C19 range of farmhouse and outbuilding in a single-roofed long range, echoing the earlier long-house tradition.