Farmers

Llanboidy
Whitland
Rhydyparc

Situated on W side of lane by bridge over Nant Elwyn about 2km WNW of Blaenwaun.

History
House, earlier C19, possibly marked on 1843 Tithe map as a cottage on Rhydyparke farm. Said to have been a wayside shop and ale-house.

Exterior
House, white-painted rough render with slate roof and rendered brick end stacks. Two storeys, three-window range offset to right. Three small 4-pane windows with slate sills under eaves and two renewed 2-pane larger sashes below each side of board door. Outshut rear.

Interior
Hall and stair with room each side, the partitions of bead-moulded tongue-and-groove boarding both sides of hallway. Pine ceiling joists and wide floor boards above. Slate flagged floors.

Reason for designation
Included as a smaller vernacular house of the type once typical of the region, now rare, with surviving interior partitions and stair.