Cartref

Llanboidy
Whitland
Llanboidy

Situated in village some 40m S of Post Office on E side of lane to sports field.

History
Earlier C19 village house, marked on 1839 Tithe map. The roof is continuous with the vestry of Trinity Chapel attached to N.

Exterior
House, colourwashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and end stacks, the left stack yellow brick, the right stack whitewashed rendered. Two-storeys, long 3-window range, unevenly fenestrated. Three large 12-pane sash windows under eaves, the centre one with slightly higher sill. Ground floor window to left is aligned with window above, then door is aligned slightly left of window above, as is right window, and there is a second door to extreme right. Stone slab lintels over doors. Rubble stone S end wall. Rear wall has centre 4-pane stair light, tiny window just left and small window first floor extreme left.

Included as a traditional village house, probably of late Georgian date.